Because it never perfected an appeal under the rules, the agency was under no obligation to issue a decision that could be appealed in a contested case hearing. RW then argued that TAHC did not have statutory authority to regulate white-tailed deer because its authority extended only to livestock, domestic animals, and certain fowl. The court rejected this argument as well, pointing out that § 161.041, Agriculture Code, gives TAHC the authority to “act to eradicate or control any disease or agent of transmission for any disease that [a]ffects livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl, regardless of whether the disease is communicable, even if the agent of transmission is an animal species that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.” As the statute expressly grants rulemaking authority to implement this directive, the court ruled, TAHC’s authority to order the landowner to quarantine and slaughter an infected herd were well within the terms of the statute.