ETMC does not subscribe to workers’ compensation, so after the dismissal of the employee’s claims against the EMT and his employer, ETMC filed a motion to designate them as responsible third parties. Almost a year later, the employee objected and moved to strike the designation on the basis that her suit was for workers’ compensation benefits for which naming RTPs is statutorily barred. The trial court granted the motion to strike. ETMC filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the Tyler Court of Appeals.

The court of appeals denied the petition on the basis that § 33.002(c)(1), CPRC, excludes from Chapter 33 proportionate responsibility “an action to collect workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of this state (Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code).” ETMC argued that under SCOTX precedent, suits against nonsubscribing employers arise out of common law, not the Workers’ Compensation Act, so Chapter 33 should apply. The court disagreed, citing its binding precedent in Kroger Co. v. Keng, 976 S.W.2d 882 (Tex.