TCJL PAC Releases 2018 Texas Primary Judicial Endorsements

TCJL PAC Releases 2018 Texas Primary Judicial Endorsements

[pdf-embedder url=”https://tcjl.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/180205-TCJLPAC-Judicial-Endorsements-1.pdf” title=”TCJL PAC 2018 Primary Judicial Endorsements”]
 

Text Version

(Download PDF)

Supreme Court of Texas
• Jimmy Blacklock* (R), Place 2
• John Devine* (R), Place 4
• Jeff Brown* (R), Place 6

3rd Court of Appeals
24 counties, based in Austin
Statewide for all administrative & regulatory appeals
• Cindy Bourland* (R), Place 2
• Scott Field* (R), Place 3
• David Puryear* (R), Place 5
• Place 6 endorsement TBA June 2018

13th Court of Appeals
20 counties, based in Corpus Christi & Edinburg
• Ernest Aliseda (R), Chief Justice
• Greg Perkes (R), Place2
• Jaime Tijerina (R), Place 4
• Clarissa Silva (R), Place 5

4th Court of Appeals
32 counties, based in San Antonio
• Marialyn Barnard* (R), Place 2
Place 3 Dual Endorsement
• Patricia Alvarez* (D) & Jason Pulliam (R), Place 3
• Patrick Ballantyne (R), Place 4
• Rebecca Simmons (R), Place 5
• Shane Stolarczyk (R), Place 7

1st & 14th Courts of Appeals
10 counties, based in Houston
• Jane Bland* (R), Place 2
• Harvey G. Brown* (R), Place 6
• Katy Boatman (R), Place 7
• Michael C. Massengale* (R), Place 8
• Jennifer V. Caughey* (R), Place 9
• Brett Busby* (R), Place 3
• Marc Brown* (R), Place 4
• Martha Hill Jamison* (R), Place 5
• William J. Boyce* (R), Place 6
• John Donovan* (R), Place 8

 

2nd Court of Appeals
12 counties, based in Fort Worth
• Bonnie Sudderth* (R), Chief Justice
• Mark T. Pittman* (R), Place 6

5th Court of Appeals
6 counties, based in Dallas
• David Evans (R), Place 2
• Craig Stoddart* (R), Place 5
• Jason Boatright* (R), Place 9
• Molly Francis* (R), Place 10
• John Browning (R), Place 11
• Elizabeth Lang-Miers* (R), Place 13

7th Court of Appeals
32 counties, based in Amarillo
• Judy C. Parker* (R), Place 2
• Patrick A. Pirtle* (R), Place 3

9th Court of Appeals
10 counties, based in Beaumont
• Leanne Johnson* (R), Place 3
• Hollis Horton* (R), Place 4

10th Court of Appeals
18 counties, based in Waco
• Tom Gray* (R), Chief Justice

11th Court of Appeals
28 counties, based in Eastland
• John Bailey (R), Chief Justice

12th Court of Appeals
17 counties, based in Tyler
• Greg Neeley* (R), Place 2

*Incumbent

Want new articles directly to your inbox?
Subscribe to our Publishing Service.

1 + 4 =

Gov. Abbott Sets HD 148 Special Election for Nov. 5th, 2019

Gov. Abbott Sets HD 148 Special Election for Nov. 5th, 2019

Governor Greg Abbott today issued a proclamation announcing Tuesday, November 5, 2019 as the special election date to fill the Texas House of Representatives District 148 seat recently vacated by former Representative Jessica Farrar. Candidates who wish to have their names placed on the special election ballot must file their applications with...
Gov. Abbott Sets HD 148 Special Election for Nov. 5th, 2019

Gov. Abbott Sets HD 28 Special Election For Nov. 5th, 2019

Governor Greg Abbott today issued a proclamation announcing Tuesday, November 5, 2019, as the special election date to fill the Texas House of Representatives District 28 seat to be vacated by former Representative John Zerwas. Candidates who wish to have their names placed on the special election ballot must file their applications with...
TCJL 2019 Legislators of the Year

TCJL 2019 Legislators of the Year

TCJL is honored to recognize the following legislators for their outstanding service to the Texas civil justice system during the 2019 legislative session. Representative Jeff Leach (R-Plano). As Chair of the House Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence Committee, Representative Leach handled some of the most complex and important legislation of the session with patience, grace...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This