Parks & Wildlife Code; (Matzen, 659 S.W.3d at 388). Furthermore, this authority expressly applies to deer in captivity pursuant to the permit (Id. §§ 43.366(a)). Looking to Sections 43.953 and 43.954, entitled “Destruction of Deer” and “Notice of Deer Destruction,” the court found no requirement that TPWD conduct a hearing, possess probable cause, or establish exigent circumstances prior to destruction. Although RW replied that TPWD violated its Section 43.953(a)’s pre-depopulation requirement to determine the “threat to the health of other deer or other species, including humans” via an epidemiological assessment, the court reiterated that TPWD had satisfied both standards, adding that parties cannot “second guess” the agency’s determination as RW did by asserting the ‘harmlessness’ of CWD.