Moreover, the plan only mentioned expected movement restrictions for infected deer, facility standards, record keeping, and release protocols, none of which limited RW’s land ownership. Since the plan only limited Appellees’ financial interest in breeding deer under conditions that threatened the State’s interest in wildlife management, the court rejected the exaction taking claim.
The court rejected RW’s claim that §43.953 is incompatible with Art. 1, Section 34, Texas Constitution, which considers “[h]unting and fishing” as “preferred methods of managing and controlling wildlife.” The court, however, observed that the constitutional right to hunt is still subject “to laws or regulations to conserve and manage wildlife and preserve the future of hunting and fishing.” The court next threw out RW’s claim that the agency’s establishment of a restricted access zone on their property while conducting the depopulation violated its free speech rights by preventing RW from videotaping the event.