The court quickly dismissed this argument, holding that the generators’ complaint is based squarely on the orders and whether they were valid.

The remainder of the opinion discusses the merits of the generators’ argument that the PUC exceeded its statutory authority when it ordered ERCOT to go to the maximum scarcity price for the duration of the storm. The court reasoned that these orders breached the PUC’s authority under § 39.001(d), Utilities Code, which directs the commission to “authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the lease impact on competition.”