Justice Rebeca Huddle
[…] After amending her petition, plaintiff attempted to serve Isabella at her family’s residence but declined to allow her father to accept service on her behalf. She moved for substitute service, which the trial court granted. Ultimately, Isabella was personally served in July 2019.
Isabella promptly moved for summary judgment, asserting that the two-year limitations expired. Plaintiff amended her petition to allege that the statute was tolled during Isabella’s absence from the state under § 16.063, which provides that the “absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” Because Isabella was away at school for 225 days during the relevant period, plaintiff argued, plaintiff’s May 2019 petition was timely. The trial court granted summary judgment, and the Amarillo Court of Appeals affirmed.
In an opinion by Justice Huddle, SCOTX affirmed.