Justice Jeff Boyd
[…] V. City of Jacksonville, 559 S.W.3d 142, 150 (Tex. 2018)).

First, city tried to shoehorn the Chapter 380 agreement into the exception provided by § 101.0215(a)(34), which covers “community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373 and 374, Local Government Code.” The Court swiftly rejected this argument, noting that (a)(34) doesn’t say anything about Chapter 380 agreements as a matter of pure statutory construction.