The court went further, construing SB 2551’s bill analysis as making a “nonsubstantive change.” More generally, the court cited a number of cases indicating that political subdivisions do not have immunity from state enforcement actions, including administrative penalties under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act.
Two things about this decision give us pause. First, in our view, the standard “commenced on or after the effective date” language in SB 2551 does not mean what the court of appeals says it does. The language added to § 504.053 provides that “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action, except that a political subdivision that self-insures either individually or collectively is liable for: (1) sanctions, administrative penalties, and other remedies authorized under Chapter 415; [and] attorney’s fees as provided by Section 408.221(c).”