Keyes and Nadeau filed a partial summary judgment motion arguing that § 21.223, Business Organizations Code, shielded them from individual liability, which the trial court granted. The Austin Court of Appeals reversed. Keyes and Nadeau sought review.
In an opinion by Justice Lehrmann, SCOTX affirmed the court of appeals. Commencing with an analysis of the corporate veil-piercing doctrine (alter ego and corporate form as “a sham to perpetrate a fraud”), Justice Lehrmann reviewed the origins and development of § 21.223, the predecessor statute to the Article 2.21 of the old Texas general laws. Under this statute, a corporate shareholder may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees for, among other things, “any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetuate fraud, or other similar theory” or “any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality.”