Section 11.054(1)(A), CPRC, requires a defendant seeking a finding that a person is a vexatious litigant to show “(1) that there is not a reasonable probab
[…] The trial court agreed and granted both pre-trial relief and $5,000 in security. Plaintiff filed an interlocutory appeal. The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s finding that plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and the award of pre-filing relief. The court, however, found that it did not have jurisdiction to hear the security issue, since the statute authorizing security does not explicitly provide for interlocutory relief.
Section 11.054(1)(A), CPRC, requires a defendant seeking a finding that a person is a vexatious litigant to show “(1) that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant,” and (2) that the plaintiff “in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant ma[de] the [vexatious-litigant] motion . . . , has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five litigations as a pro se litigant other than in a small claims court that have been . . . finally