TCJL Tracked Bill List 5.22.25
[…] Requires entry into the docket of the date the motion was considered without argument. Requires the clerk to report compliance to the OCA at least quarterly. Directs OCA to prepare an annual report of compliance, which shall be made available to the public and sent to the governor, lieutenant governor, and speaker.
- Amends § 33.001(b), Government Code, to further expand the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” to include a failure to meet peerformance standards and clearance rate requirements, as well as failure to meet the deadlines for ruling on summary judgments.