Because a substantial part of the activities relevant to “suppl[ying]” the bus occurred out of Rush’s Dallas County office, venue was proper in Dallas County under § 15.002(a)(1). Rush sought review.

In an opinion by Justice Sullivan, the Court reversed and remanded to the trial court. The question before the Court was whether the court of appeals had jurisdiction to consider Rush’s interlocutory appeal of the trial court’s venue ruling. The statutory rule, § 15.064(a), CPRC, clearly states that “The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination.” That seems pretty clear, but in 2003 the Legislature carved out a narrow exception permitting an interlocutory appeal of “a trial court’s determination … a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue.” § 15.003(b)(1), CPRC. Most courts of appeals (eleven, to be exact),