The court, however, found that it did not have jurisdiction to hear the security issue, since the statute authorizing security does not explicitly provide for interlocutory relief.

Much of the court’s opinion is devoted to other issues asserted by plaintiff, such as a TCPA motion and the trial court’s evidentiary rulings, but the primary issue of interest for us is the court’s analysis of the statutory requirements for meeting the threshold for vexatious litigation. Section 11.054(1)(A), CPRC, requires a defendant seeking a finding that a person is a vexatious litigant to show “(1) that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant,” and (2) that the plaintiff “in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant ma[de] the [vexatious-litigant] motion . . . , has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five litigations as a pro se litigant other than in a small claims court that have been . . . finally