It rejected the inverse condemnation and regulatory taking claims based on SCOTX authority holding that “[P]roperty damage due to civil enforcement of an ordinance unrelated to land use, standing on its own, is not enough to sustain a regulatory taking claim” (quoting City of Baytown v. Shrock, 645 S.W.3d 174, 180 (Tex. 2022)).

This case, should it go to trial, seems highly likely to end up back before the court of appeals. Judging by the facts cited in the opinion, it could go either way and may ultimately invite SCOTX review of the construction of § 81.0523, Natural Resources Code. In any event, as oil and gas operations come into increasing contact with growing urban and suburban areas, the line between “commercially reasonable” ordinances that “do not effectively prohibit an oil and gas operation conducted by a reasonably prudent operator” may become harder to identify.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This