Justice David Gunn
[…] Section 41.003(c) comes into play, for example, in a statutory fraud case under § 27.01, Business & Commerce Code. This section applies to real estate and stock transactions and requires a claimant seeking punitive damages to prove that the person who committed the fraud described by the statute did so “with actual awareness of the falsity thereof,” which “may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.” § 27.01(c). The statute goes on to provide that a person who has “actual awareness” of “the falsity of a representation or promise made by another person” may likewise be liable for punitive damages if the person “fails to disclose the falsity of the representation or promise to the person defrauded” and “benefits from the false representation or promise.” § 27.01(d). Section 27.01 thus appears to require a showing of at least some “aggravating circumstance,” that is, “actual awareness.”
What are the elements of garden-variety common-law fraud?