Justice David Gunn
[…] Morad Mekhail, d/b/a EZ Trust (No. 01-22-00630-CV; December 17, 2024)(copy of opinion attached below).
In 1995 the Texas Legislature enacted various reforms to the law of punitive damages. A key provision of the reforms was § 41.003(a), CPRC, which provides that to recover punitive damages a claimant must “prove[] by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” That section, as Justice Gunn observes, makes an exception, which is found in § 41.003(c). The exception reads: “If the claimant relies on a statute establishing a cause of action and authorizing exemplary damages in specified circumstances or in conjunction with a specified culpable mental state, exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the damages result from the specified circumstances or culpable mental state.
Section 41.003(c) comes into play, for example, in a statutory fraud case under § 27.01, Business & Commerce Code.