A panel consisting of Ch
[…] The underlying proceeding in In re Regency HIS of Brenham, LLC (No. 14-23-00950-CV; July 18, 2024) from a health care liability claim filed in February 2022 against a nursing home for the death of a patient from COVID-19. The patient’s death occurred on April 26, 2020. When Defendant answered the lawsuit in March, 2022, it asserted that “all claims related to the alleged exposure and contraction of COVID-19 are barred pursuant to” § 74.155, CPRC. This section raises the standard of proof from negligence to gross negligence in malpractice claims against health care providers “arising from the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease or a disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease,” if the provider makes certain showings required by the statute.