In an important decision concerning whether global social media companies may be haled into Texas courts to answer for alleged statutory violations, the 14th Court of Appeals has affirmed a trial court order denying Facebook’s special appearance. Facebook, Inc. v.  Jane Doe (No. 14-19-00854-CV) arose from a lawsuit brought by a victim of sex-trafficking against Facebook for a violation of § 98.002(a), CPRC. The statute imposes civil liability for damages on a defendant “who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person.” The plaintiff filed suit against Facebook in 2019, alleging that the social media company facilitated her “entrapment” into sex trafficking at the age of 15 by enabling her abuser to “groom” her despite “red flags” in his messages and Facebook’s knowledge that traffickers used its platform for