As the bill worked its way through the system, the “drag performance” language came out.
That all changed when the bill got to conference committee. Though the original language proscribing “drag performances” did not reappear, a far broader prohibition, coupled with a criminal penalty, did. As finally passed, SB 12 adds § 43.28, Penal Code, to prohibit a person, “regardless of whether compensation for the performance is expected or received,” from “engag[ing] in a sexually oriented performance: (1) on public property at a time, in a place, and in a manner that could reasonably be expected to be viewed by a child; or (2) in the presence of an individual younger than 18 years of age.”
The first thing to notice about this language is that the “public property” limitation has been tossed overboard. SB 12 now applies to any performance “in the presence” of a minor.