Save Our Springs and other groups requested a contested case hearing, which TCEQ gran
[…] The Court, however, shot this down on both procedural and substantive grounds, finding that: (1) SOS did not preserve the argument for appellate review because it failed to raise it in its motion for rehearing in the administrative proceeding; and (2) TCEQ’s order did not require underlying fact findings because the statute only requires them when those findings are set out in “statutory language.” TCEQ’s antidegradation standards are regulatory, not statutory, and § 26.027, Water Code, doesn’t establish mandatory criteria for an antidegradation review. By contrast, the statute merely authorizes TCEQ to deny a permit “when the commission finds that issuance of the permit would violate the provisions of any state or federal law or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder[.]” SOS’s position would “result in an absurd extension of the APA’s language that would infect every TCEQ order with potentially nullifying error for failing to identify and provide underlying findings of fact that a permit issuance complies with every federal and state law, rule, and