Save Our Springs and other groups requested a contested case hearing, which TCEQ gran
[…] “Instead of focusing on the effect the DO level has on Onion Creek’s water quality,” Justice Devine wrote, “the antidegradation analysis SOS endoreses focuses only on the DO parameter itself. The former, not the latter, is the approach the antidegradation rules prescribe.”
The Court next took up SOS’s argument that TCEQ’s final order was invalid because it lacked a statement of “underlying facts” to support its final findings of fact and conclusions of law in violation of § 2001.141, Government Code. That statute requires an agency to include “a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the finding.” But, as Justice Devine pointed out, the findings “need not take any particular form” but must only be “clear, specific, non-conclusory, and supportive of the ultimate statutory findings.”