In an opinion by Justice Busby, SCOTX reversed, dismissing the negligence claim but allowing the inverse condemnation claim to proceed. The first issue before the Court was the court of appeals’ determination that a fact question existed as to whether the contractor’s employees were employees of TxDOT for purposes of the TTCA. For purposes of the TTCA, an employee means “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority.” § 101.001(2), CPRC. The definition excludes “an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” Id. As the court of appeals summarized, “[t]o qualify as an employee, the State must pay the person and exercise control over him” (citation omitted).