Over strenuous objections of business taxpayer organizations, the Texas Supreme Court has denied review of a pair of Austin Court of Appeals’ decisions upholding the Comptroller’s interpretation a 2007 statute dealing with the treatment of proceeds from the sale of certain loans or securities for purposes of calculating a taxpayer’s gross receipts.

CITGO Petroleum Corporation v. Hegar (No. 21-0997) and Conagra Brands, Inc. v. Hegar (No. 22-0790) involve the interpretation of § 171.106(f), Tax Code. This subsection provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 171.1055 [exclusion of certain receipts from margin apportionment], if a loan or security is treated as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes, the gross proceeds of the sale of that loan or security are considered gross receipts.” In CITGO, the company sought a refund of franchise taxes based on the Comptroller’s decision to exclude from its gross receipts certain proceeds of the sale of securities that were included in the company’s inventory reported for federal tax purposes pursuant to IRC § 475. In Conagra, the