She later added class claims. The insurer filed a motion for summary judgment based on § 705.051, Insurance Code, which it argued allowed it to rescind the policy. The trial court granted the motion and rendered a take-nothing judgment rescinding the policy. The court of appeals reversed and remanded to the trial court, holding that the common law scienter requirement applied.

In an opinion by Justice Devine, the Court reaffirmed its longstanding adherence to the common law rule that the insurer must plead and prove intent to deceive. At issue was whether § 705.051, which has been on the books for well over a century, trumps the common law rule or may be read in concert with it. The statute provides that “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.” In response to the insurer’s argument that the statute does not require a showing of intent, the Court held that the statute states the minimum or “necessary” conditions for rescission but not “sufficient” conditions.