The Texas Supreme Court has received merits briefing in a case that could have a significant impact on the way TWIA litigation is handled in Texas courts.
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has received merits briefing in a case that could have a significant impact on the way TWIA litigation is handled in Texas courts.

Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Stephen Pruski (No. 23-0447) arose from a Corpus Christi Court of Appeals decision that voided a trial court judgment in favor of TWIA because the trial judge was not appointed by the MDL panel, as required by § 2210.575(e), Insurance Code [Pruski v. Tex. Windstorm Ins. Ass’n, 667 S.W.3d 460 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2023, pet. filed). The statute provides that “[A]n action brought under [Subsection (e)] shall be presided over by a judge appointed by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation designated under Section 74.161, Government Code.” The court of appeals held that this language was mandatory, exclusive, and unwaivable.