Shortly thereafter, RWE and TX Hereford filed a direct appeal challenging the validity of the PUC’s
[…] The Texas Supreme Court reversed an Austin Court of Appeals decision invalidating a PUC order setting market clearing prices at the maximum level in the event of an extreme weather event.
RWE Renewables Americas, LLC and TX Hereford Wind, L.L.C. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas (No. 23-0555; June 14, 2024) stemmed from legislation adopted in 2021 in the wake of Winter Storm Uri. The legislature amended § 39.151, Utilities Code, to require ERCOT’s governing body to “establish and implement a formal process for adopting new protocols or revising existing protocols” and to “require that new or revised protocols may not take effect until the commission approves a market impact statement describing the new or revised protocols.” The statute further authorizes the PUC to delegate to ERCOT rulemaking and enforcement relating to the reliability of the regional electricity network, subject to PUC oversight.