Chief Justice Jimmy Blacklock
[…] In an opinion by Chief Justice Blacklock, the Court responded that neither alternative posed by the certified question is correct under Texas law. Observing that the Court will construe an administrative rule according to the same standards of construction it uses for statutes, Justice Blacklock emphasized that the starting point of any interpretation of a rule is the statute that authorized it. In this case, § 382.0518, Health & Safety Code, requires TCEQ to grant a permit if it “finds that, among other things, “the proposed facility … will use at least the best available control technology, considering the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions resulting from the facility.” Based on the plain meaning of the text of the statute, Justice Blacklock concluded that: (1) the technology must be currently available; (2) is technically practicable; and (3) is economically reasonable.