The Texas Supreme Court has held that that the civil barratry statute does not have extraterritorial effect, reversing the Houston [1st] Court of Appeals.
[…] European Community, 579 U.S. 325, 335-36 (2016). Unless the Legislature expressly provides for extraterritorial effect in the statute itself, courts will presume that it doesn’t.
Here the attorneys argued that the private right of action and remedies of § 82.0651 cannot be extended to conduct that occurred outside of Texas. First, the statute has no express language “affirmative and unmistakenly” expressing the Legislature’s intent to apply the statute extraterritorially. The court of appeals erred, the Court explained, when it interpreted § 82.0651 to incorporate § 1.04, Penal Code, which authorizes prosecution in Texas for a criminal offense if “either the [defendant’s] conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state.” Sec. 82.0651, however, does not expressly incorporate this section, so the Court “must regard this omission as intentional and meaningful, particularly in the face of the presumption against extraterritoriality.”