Gulf Coast objected that, as a unit of local government, Gulf Coast’s liability for damagers was limited to $100,000 and moved to reform the judgment to reflect that. The trial court denied the motion. The Houston [1st] Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that the damages caps are affirmative defenses that a governmental entity must plead and either secure a jury finding or present conclusive evidence that the lower cap applies. Since Gulf Cost did neither, the trial court did not err in applying the higher cap.

SCOTX rejected the court of appeals’ reasoning. Noting that § 101.025 provides that “[S]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter” and that a “person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter,” SCOTX held that the TTCA’s waiver of immunity extends to the cap and no further. The caps are not affirmative defenses, but limits on the scope of jurisdiction courts may exercise in TTCA cases.