Justice James Sullivan
[…] This method would make the total permissible interest just over $207,277 rather than the $309,865 in interest under the agreement. The Fifth Circuit declared that Texas law governed the usury claims, but then puzzled over what Texas law is. Instead of making an Erieguess, the court punted to SCOTX in the form of a certified question.

In an opinion by Justice Sullivan, the Court ruled that Texas law requires the actuarial method propounded by Pearl. The operable statute, § 306.004, Finance Code, requires spreading “using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.” As Justice Sullivan pointed out, however, nowhere does the Finance Code define “actuarial method.”