The statute gives the defendant the right to file a counter-affidavit challenging the reasonableness of the charges, as it did in this case. As the statute was designed, once a counter-affidavit is filed, the parties return to square one, and the reasonableness of the charges becomes an issue for the trier of fact. In recent years, however, trial courts have begun to strike the defendant’s counter-affidavits on the basis that medical billing experts are not physicians and, consequently, cannot give expert testimony. Nothing in § 18.001 says that a counter-affidavit must be given by a physician, only “by a person who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.” § 18.001(f).

As TCJL’s brief argues with respect to the history and intent of § 18.001:

This legislative history plainly shows that § 18.001 has yet to become a bone of legislative contention between the plaintiffs’ and defense bars and the business and health care communities.