TCJL Tracked Bill List
[…] Authorizes the Commission to recommend to SCOTX suspension with or without pay for misconduct. SJR 27 referred to Senate State Affairs on 2/3.
SJR 13/SB 221 by West (D-Dallas)/SJR 64 by Zaffirini (D-Laredo): Repeals the authority of the State Commission on Judicial Conduct to issue private reprimands. Referred to Senate State Affairs on 2/3.
SB 293 by Huffman (R-Houston)/HB 1761 by Leach (R-Plano)/HB 2064 by Holt (R-Silsbee): Amends Chapter 33, Government Code (State Commission on Judicial Conduct) as follows:
- Amends § 33.001(b) to add a judge’s failure to meet deadlines set by statute or binding court order to the list of “wilful or persistent conduct.”
- Amends § 33.001(b) to add to the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” a “persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure” (setting bail).
- Amends § 33.0211 to allow a complainant to submit additional documentation supporting the complaint not later than 45 days after the date the person filed the complaint.