TCJL Tracked Bill List
[…] HB 1292 by Meza (D-Irving): Amends § 408.181, Labor Code, to index death benefits paid under the workers’ compensation system to the CPI for urban wage earners and clerical workers.
HB 1667 by Canales (D-Edinburg): Expands workers’ compensation coverage for first responders for post-traumatic stress disorder to state employees and employees of institutions of higher education (current law applies only to political subdivisions). Adds advanced EMTs to coverage.
HB 1691 by Bumgarner (R-Flower Mound): Amends § 607.055(b), Government Code, to expand the cancer presumption for first responders to include “any cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer.”
HB 2009 by Hernandez (D-Houston): Requires a fire department of offer an annual occupational medical examination to each fire fighter at no cost. Requires the exam to screen for cancer and other occupational diseases.