TCJL Tracked Bill List
[…] - Amends § 814.103, Government Code, to provide that any increase in the state base salary paid to a district judge does not apply to a standard service retirement annuity for a retiree or beneficiary if the retiree retired before 9/1/25, and the amount of the state base salary in the current appropriations bill continues to apply until the 90th Legislature or a later legislature enacts legislation increasing the base salary, at which point this provision sunsets. Makes a similar amendment to § 834.102. Referred to Senate Finance on 2/3.
HB 797 by Leach (R-Plano): Amends Chapter 33, Government Code (State Commission on Judicial Conduct) as follows:
- Amends § 33.001(b) to add to the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” a “persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure” (setting bail).