TCJL Tracked Bill List
[…] Directs SCOTX to adopt rules providing guidelines and instruction regarding reporting, including rules establishing a penalty for submission of false information and providing guidance on the form and manner of reporting.
- Amends § 74.055(c), Government Code, to allow a retired or former judge to be listed as a visiting judge if a special court of review reviewed and rescinded a reprimand or censure, unless the judge has received more than one public sanction (excluding sanctions reviewed and rescinded by a special court of review).
- Amends § 665.052(b), Government Code, to add to the definition of “incomptency” a “persist or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure.”