New Causes of Action
[…] Requires the Commission to suspend from office a judge or justice under a state or federal indictment for a felony offense or a misdemeanor involving official misconduct. Authorizes the Commission to recommend to SCOTX suspension with or without pay for misconduct.
SJR 13/SB 221 by West (D-Dallas): Repeals the authority of the State Commission on Judicial Conduct to issue private reprimands.
SB 293 by Huffman (R-Houston): Amends Chapter 33, Government Code (State Commission on Judicial Conduct) as follows:
- Amends § 33.001(b) to add a judge’s failure to meet deadlines set by statute or binding court order to the list of “wilful or persistent conduct.
- Amends § 33.001(b) to add to the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” a “persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure” (setting bail).
- Amends § 33.0211 to allow a complainant to submit additional documentation supporting the complaint not later than 45 days after the date the person filed the complaint.