TCJL Tracked Bill List 3.27.25
[…] SB 293 by Huffman (R-Houston)/HB 1761 by Leach (R-Plano)/HB 2064 by Holt (R-Silsbee):Amends Chapter 33, Government Code (State Commission on Judicial Conduct) as follows:
• The engrossed version amends § 33.001(a) to add justices of the peace to the definition of “judge.”
• The engrossed version adds § 33.001(8-a) to define “official misconduct” as defined by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure.
• The engrossed version amends § 33.001(a)(10) (definition of “sanction” to remove the reference to a “private” sanction (i.e, all sanctions will be public).
• Amends § 33.001(b) to add a judge’s failure to meet deadlines set by statute or binding court order to the list of “wilful or persistent conduct.”
• Amends § 33.001(b) to add to the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” a “persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure” (setting bail).
• Amends § 33.0211 to allow a complainant to submit additional documentation supporting the complaint not later than 45 days after the date the person filed the complaint.