TCJL Tracked Bill List 3.27.25
[…] - Amends § 33.037 to require the commission to recommend a judge’s suspension to SCOTX within 21 days of initiating a formal proceeding against a judge based on Art. 17.15.
- Amends § 74.055(c), Government Code, to allow a retired or former judge to be listed as a visiting judge if a special court of review reviewed and rescinded a reprimand or censure, unless the judge has received more than one public sanction (excluding sanctions reviewed and rescinded by a special court of review).
- Amends § 665.052(b), Government Code, to add to the definition of “incomptency” a “persist or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure.”
Referred to House JCJ on 3/5.
HB 40 by Landgraf (R-Odessa): Makes numerous changes to Chapter 25A, Government Code (business court):
- Expands the definition of “qualified transaction” to include a series of related transaction applying to one or more parties;