TCJL Tracked Bill List 3.27.25
[…] - The engrossed version raises the retirement contribution rate from 6 to 9.5%.
Passed Senate on 3/12. HB 1761 referred to House JCJ on 3/14. HB 2064 referred to House JCJ on 3/14.
HB 797 by Leach (R-Plano): Amends Chapter 33, Government Code (State Commission on Judicial Conduct) as follows:
- Amends § 33.001(b) to add to the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” a “persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure” (setting bail).