TCJL Tracked Bill List 3.27.25
[…] I, Texas Constitution, to provide that the public, individually and collectively, has a right to a clean and healthy environment. Referred to House Natural Resources on 3/3.
HJR 28 by Vasut (R-Angleton): Adds Art. I, § 37, Texas Constitution, to make it a fundamental right for a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent’s child, including the right to direct the care, custody, control, education, moral and religious training, and medical care of the child. Referred to House State Affairs on 3/3.
HJR 87 by Zwiener (D-Driftwood)/SJR 14 by Johnson (D-Dallas): Adds § 1A, Art. III, Texas Constitution, to establish a process for initiative and referendum. Referred to House State Affairs on 3/10.
HJR 127 by Cain (R-Houston): Amends § 23, Art. I, Texas Constitution, to eliminate the legislature’s authority “to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” Referred to House Homeland on 3/17.