TCJL Tracked Bill List 3.27.25
[…] Referred to House Subcommittee on Workforce on 3/10.
HB 1667 by Canales (D-Edinburg): Expands workers’ compensation coverage for first responders for post-traumatic stress disorder to state employees and employees of institutions of higher education (current law applies only to political subdivisions). Adds advanced EMTs to coverage. Referred to House Subcommittee on Workforce on 3/12.
HB 1691 by Bumgarner (R-Flower Mound): Amends § 607.055(b), Government Code, to expand the cancer presumption for first responders to include “any cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer.” Referred to House Subcommittee on Workforce on 3/12.
HB 2009 by Hernandez (D-Houston): Requires a fire department of offer an annual occupational medical examination to each fire fighter at no cost. Requires the exam to screen for cancer and other occupational diseases.