TCJL Tracked Bill List 5.29.25
[…] • Amends § 33.001(a) to add justices of the peace to the definition of “judge.”
  • Amends § 33.001(8-a) to define “official misconduct” as defined by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure.
  • Amends § 33.001(a)(9) (definition of “review tribunal”) to eliminate the requirement that the panel of seven court of appeals justices be selected “by lot.”
  • Amends § 33.001(b) to add a judge’s failure to meet deadlines, performance measures, or clearance rate requirements set by statute, administrative rule, or binding court order to the list of “wilful or persistent conduct.”
  • Amends § 33.001(b) to add to the definition of “wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” a “persistent or wilful violation of Article 17.15, Code of Criminal Procedure” (setting bail).
  • Amends § 33.0211 to allow a complainant to submit additional documentation supporting the complaint not later than 45 days after the date the person filed the complaint.