In an opinion by Justice Stevens, the court affirmed. The question was whe
[…] Plaintiffs chose to file suit in Lamar County, where they alleged RK Hall had its principal place of business in the state. Defendants moved to transfer venue to Childress County, where the accident occurred. After limited discovery and a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Defendants filed an interlocutory appeal.
In an opinion by Justice Stevens, the court affirmed. The question was whether Plaintiffs made the required prima facie showing that RK Hall’s principal place of business was located in Lamar County. Section 15.001(a)(3), CPRC, gives a plaintiff the choice of venue and provides that suit may be brought in the county of the defendant’s “principal office,” defined as the office “in which the decision makers for the organization within this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization” (the presence of an agency or representative does not establish a principal office). The question boils down to whether the “decision makers” in that office have “substantially equal responsibility and authority” relative to other company officials within the state.”