While it’s likely that over a period of time the attorney general will evolve some kind of guidance about what it considers actionable and whom it considers liable, that process will take time and experience to play out. It goes without saying that nobody wants to be the first person sued under HB 18, but the enormous amount of effort, publicity, and political capital spent to pass this bill in the first place indicates that enforcement actions will not be far behind.
Second, what material is “harmful” to minors? HB 18 incorporates the current law definition contained in § 43.24(2), Penal Code. This provision deems harmful material “whose dominant theme taken as a whole: (A) appeals to the prurient interest of a minor, in sex, nudity, or excretion; (B) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for minors; and (C) is utterly without redeeming social value for minors.” But the statute likewise establishes an affirmative defense to prosecution that the sale, distribution, or exhibition of the harmful material was “by a person having scientific, educational, governmental, or other similar justification.”