- For DSPs that knowingly publish or distribute material, more than one-third of which is harmful material as defined by § 43.21, Penal Code (obscene devices), use commercially reasonable age verification methods to verify that any person seeking to access to the service is at least 18. § 509.057(a).
- Refrain from entering into an agreement with a minor for access to content for which age verification is required under § 509.057(a). § 509.057(b).
- Use commercially reasonable methods to verify the identity of a minor’s parent or guardian and that person’s relationship to the minor. § 509.101(a). Another cautionary note: § 509.104 permits, but does not require, the Department of Family and Protective Services to designate a caregiver or member of the DFPS staff responsible for a minor in conservatorship to “perform the functions of the minor’s parent or guardian under this chapter.” According to CPS’s website, there are more than 38,000 minors currently under conservatorship.