A party to a lawsuit in a Harris County district court has appealed the judgment in the case to the statewide 15th Court of Appeals, which was created by the Legislature in 2023 to hear, among other things, appeals involving the State of Texas, constitutional issues, and business court matters.
So what, you might ask? Rather than asserting the 15th Court’s jurisdiction under the matters over which the court has exclusive jurisdiction (§ 22.220(d), Government Code), the appellant argues that the court has jurisdiction over its appeal by virtue of § 22.220(a), which provides that “each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.” The appeal has, as you might expect, drawn a vehement response from the plaintiff in the case, who has filed a motion with the court to transfer the appeal to the Houston [14th] Court of Appeals, which has already decided two appeals in the case and dismissed a third (see plaintiff’s motion to